Thursday, October 30, 2008

Kouda Entry_88: Stupid is Fun

I'm stupid, and I'm fun. Observe;


Azi did not consent to this photo. If you've read this blog, it means that I have already been shot dead by her.

Kouda Entry_87: ETR Presentation

So so so~, me n the crew had to present our Entrepreneurship project paper the other day. I hate that damn subject. So effin berterabur. So fukin unorganized. It is (one of) the main contributor(s) to my unfruitful frustration throughout this semester. And just when I thought I was done with it, the lecturer(s) decided to throw my group one final curve ball right in the nuts. Haih... MY PROJECT PAPER WAS FUHKIN REJECTED! WATAFAAAKKK!?!?!??!

After all those allnighters. After all that work. After spending all that money to print, bind, and driving around to print and bind that damn project paper. The verdict was; BUAT BALIK. O_O!?!?!?!?

PEGI MATI LA U SUNNOVVANEFFINBEEYOOTCHHH~!!!!!!

I am bein such a typical teenager here. Ohohoho. But still, I need to mangle sumone. Anyone. I promise it'll be slow n painful.

N look how happy we were BEFORE the presentation;

BUH-LURR

See, look at them optimistic faces~. Oh, how naive we were. Uh, I was seriously worried that Azi was gonna strangle me. She's cute n all, but the girl is clueless when it comes to handling neckties.

And here's me adding sum finishin touches to the presentation (Right before the damn laptop pulled a suicide act that gave me a godforsaken heart attack the size of mount. kinabalu).

Squats~?

I...uh...had no idea why i was squatting down...really...The lack of tables didnt really help. Deng.

Take note, exactly five seconds after i squatted down, my laptop revealed that some of the powerpoint slides just MIRACULOUSLY disappeared. No, seriously. Hence, the heart attack. I had to rush all the way back to the flat just to go grab my baby Transcend (yes, I'm a nerd) and recover the backup.

Effort wasted, end of discussion.

I want pie.

Kouda Entry_86: Font Frustration


How in Gods holy name do I change the font color for this effin template!?

I ain't changin to the new layout, cuz that'll really throw off all the edits i've done to this template. Which means i'll have to re-learn how to edit the template. Which I am too lazy for. hahaha~.

Using the Tic Tac template btw. I heavily modified it, but the basis of the script should be the same.

I had this idea for a new template. And this new template is pretty much black in color. So, in order to apply this new idea of mine, I need to change the font color to white. And for sum reason, I can't seem to locate the particular line that allows me to do just that.

So, sumone, please, tell me; How the hell do I change the font color for this template~?

HELPZ~!!!!! D:

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Kouda Entry_85: Transcend

Aite, so we all know how my laptop keeps pulling an over-the-top dramatic suicidal act. And apparently, I’m sick and tired of losing my progress and having to start over. So, I went to PAS and looked for sum external Hardisks to help me with my little predicament.

Okay, off topic; I’ve been to PAS a number of times with the crew (Shakir, Zana, Rai and Azi). Sometimes I wonder wut the shopkeepers at the place think about us. Slalu je datang sana, tp bukan beli apa2 pun. Haha. We were always goin about the computer n phone shops, surveying stuff we thought we needed. But 9 out of 10 times, we never really bought nethin. I’m sure the pakcik2 and abang2 at the stores are sick n tired of our faces alrdy. Ekekeke.

Orgasm at Will

So, anyway, we walked up n down PAS, and saw a few interesting options for me to pick. I got my eyes set on these “Toughdrives”. Uber sleek, amazingly awesum lookin. And of course, the price can burn a hole in your wallet. Dad wudnt approve of the smouldering patch I’d be putting in his bank account. Thus, the search continues.

Aite, basically, I wasted an hour or two lookin for a good Hardisk that wud be slave to my huge piles of por…I mean data. XD. And at the end of the search, there it was…the one gizmo that grabbed my attention like a fat kid to a cake house; Transcend, 2.5” Portable Hard Drive.

Oh droolz~

I salivated. It was so effin hawt. Although it was only 160Gb, but hey, 160 is good enough for me to jam in a bunch of shit in it. And besides, if the size is too big, say 320Gb, it’d take days, weeks to scan through for viruses. And gosh-darn it, Kyo has absolutely ZERO patience to be waiting days on end for a simple virus scan. Har har.

So, yea, I reported to dad. Why? So that he’d wire me sum money. Duh~! I know, I know, I’m suckin my dad dry. But Kyo has his needs, and money is an awsum method to make up for the lack of attention. Ohohoho, drama much. I ain’t goin into that this time around.

Okay, okay, I called dad, and then he sed that he’s coming to KL for sum sort of business. So, he sed he’ll check the Hardisk prices at Lowyat first before making a decision bout my getting a hardisk. And I was like “(O_O) Oh nooooeeess!!! Dad is so gonna get me chikai hardisk with zero shock-resistance.

I had lost all hope. Haih…

The next day, I called dad, and I was ready to get all disappointed n shit. He sed he’s at Shah Alam, eating at sum restaurant near UiTM. I was workin on a project paper with the crew (we were doing work in the parking bertingkat. Bengong.), so they tagged along with me to meet my dad. I think they kud tell how little expectation I had in me about the hardisk. Haha. But hey, when I met my dad, we didn’t talk much, cuz I was in a hurry to finish the godforsaken project paper. Mom was there too. Biasa lah; salam, tanya khabar, yada3. I didn’t take a look at the HD just yet.

Once I got back in the car with the crew, I took a peek at the plastic bag bearing my new HD. O MAI GAAAAWWWWDDDD (so gay) !!!!!!! Dad got me the godly Transcend!!!!! Scream! Happiness! Erratic behavior!!! Lol. We all love my dad.

Transcend
2.5” Portable Hard Drive
160Gb
Durable Shock-Resistant Design
Meets
U.S. Military Drop Test Standards
OneTouch auto-backup button
StoreJet Elite data-management tools (which at the moment, I find to be extremely annoying…I swear)

It needs the “StoreJet Elite” software thingy in order to transfer files into the HD. So, you can’t just simply copy-paste files in and out the system. Haih…annoying. But hey, sets me apart from the rest of the kidz in UiTM. Ekekeke~.

Regardless of the downside, I orgasmed so hard when I realized how fortunate I was. Its gross, but its my blog, so shut up and keep reading. Lol.

Friday, October 17, 2008

Kouda Entry_84: Le Bored

Aite, we all know how Kyo tend to google weird (and random) stuff when he's bored. I found this thingy on the net that inteprets wut ur name means. So, here's what "Izwan" means. Lol.

You tend to be pretty tightly wound. It's easy to get you excited... which can be a good or bad thing.
You have a lot of enthusiasm, but it fades rather quickly. You don't stick with any one thing for very long.
You have the drive to accomplish a lot in a short amount of time. Your biggest problem is making sure you finish the projects you start.

You are incredibly wise and perceptive. You have a lot of life experience.
You are a natural peacemaker, and you are especially good at helping others get along.
But keeping the peace in your own life is not easy. You see things very differently, and it's hard to get you to budge.

You are very charming... dangerously so. You have the potential to break a lot of hearts. (WTF?)
You know how what you want, how to get it, and that you will get it.
You have the power to rule the world. Let's hope you're a benevolent dictator!

You are usually the best at everything ... you strive for perfection. (Haha~)
You are confident, authoritative, and aggressive.
You have the classic “Type A” personality.

You are very intuitive and wise. You understand the world better than most people.
You also have a very active imagination. You often get carried away with your thoughts.
You are prone to a little paranoia and jealousy. You sometimes go overboard in interpreting signals.

Kouda Entry_83: Pole-Bending

It bends lol

This is random. Haha. Saw a van parked at the Medic Faculty. Or was it the engineering fac? Meh, you people share a building, it’s hard for me to tell. I feel your pain~, FSG is overrun by random ppl from random faculties. And we all know how I despise random crowds of people suffocating the space.

Monday, October 13, 2008

Kouda Entry_82: Timber

It was raining like hell about 2 days ago. Thunder and lightning were prowlin out n about in the skies. Gilababs. I swear, if I walked around in that awsum gust, I'd be blown half way to india. And I'm not talkin bout the good kind of "blown" either. Lol.

Oh, and after the "ribut yang gilababi lebat nak mampus" subsided, me n Azi discovered that there has been a death nearby.

Rest In Peace, Mister Tree.

Wut? U were expecting a decrement in the human population? U wish. U n i both. Lol. No lah, no one died. Just this unfortunate member of the Mother Nature society; Mister Pokok Tepi Jalan. Poor thing, we hardly knew him.

Pak Gad to the Rescue

Believe it or not, this sort of shit happens regularly in uitm. Trees keeling over and dying. Oh, the horror. But I think the kids in the Pertukangan Department wud be ecstatic to see new raw material for them to gut alive. Lol.

Jatuh ditimpa tangga

Kesian Mr. Tree, dah la jatuh, kena decapitate oleh the UiTM officials pulak. Isk isk. He's probably a proud part of the university's furniture now. Mama Nature wud be proud.

Kouda Entry_81: Kyo Splurges

Aite, so a lot of people have been bitchin bout how my shoes are hideous. Meh. But, I seem to have an excess of cash on me. So, decided to humor them, and buy myself a brand spankin new pair of shoes.

So, we went to PAS, but there werent any footwear that caught my interest. So, membazir masa di situ.

Then, we went to PKNS, lookin for sum cheap-ass shoes, just to satisfy my need to look around. We spotted an interesting pair. But, i decided to press on, and keep on lookin before makin a final decision.

Later, we set foot into SACC, a place of relatively good quality shit to waste your money on. And Kyo landed him 2, I repeat, 2 pairs of shoes. One formal, and another casual.

Kyo and Azi's Footwear

When there's a mirror in your presence, do be sure to let the vain side of ur personality take over. You'll be grateful later. Hoho.

Imagine Wut the Upper-half is doing. Ekekekeke~

I gotta admit, them shoes don't look so bad. And comfortable too. As opposed to Azi's killer tormenting heels of death. Thank god I was born with balls, n not boobs. Mati la if I have to wear heels. Lol. Kyo is a feminist bastard. Kakakaka~!!!

Oh, havent taken any pics of the formal wear yet. Malas. Xyah la menunjuk2 nih, riak. Tau tak riak? It means "to have people hate u simply because u look hot". Tu pun x tau? Haha.

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Kouda Entry_80: WATAFAAAAKK

Not mine, but might as well be

My hardisk crashed lagi.

Life sucks.

Dad x bagi beli laptop baru.

I emo.

I was pregnant...with fury. Duh.

And shakir was scared of my silent anger.

And azi thought my being pissed was hot n matured n sexy n...strong?

And I thought that was just wrong.

I smacked azi.

In the face.

Now i have no frens.

Haha~.

No lah, i didnt smack anyone. But i might as well. Damnit, this is my 2nd hardisk that crashed. That's more than a sign that this its time to chuck this effin laptop into a canyon or sumthin.

Dah la while i was drafting this very entry, the screen suddenly turned black for no apparent reason. Bankai. Merajuk ntah naper benda nih. Wut did I do~!? Is minding my own business such a grave sin that i do not deserve a peaceful life? Tengok, dah mengungkit lain punya topik. Bodo.

Haih..."life sucks". Tis a chant we all shud be adapted to.

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Kouda Entry_79: Tidiness is Hereditary

I've noticed this a while back, tp skarang baru nak blog about it. You see, my theory is that your work ethics can be inhereted. As in, how ur mom or dad does his or her work, or how he or she keeps the work area arranged.

Exhibit A, notice how mom keeps her work table.

EXHIBIT A: MOM's TABLE

Now observe how Kyo keeps his work table;

EXHIBIT B: KYO's TABLE

Well, in all fairness, my "table" is relatively neat n tidy. kekeke. Bende lain je yang berterabur. Hey, if i had a bookshelf all to myself, things wud be way tidier. ... ... ... Alasan. XD

So, based on the observations made, it can be concluded that Kyo inhereted his habits from mom. Lol.

. . .

. .

.

Stil not cleaning that place up.

END

Kouda Entry_78: Raya-ness

So, yeah, its been a week since raya passed, and i still havent updated my blog. Pemalas. Lol. Ok, ok, even though no one really cares, I thought I'd talk about the raya mornin neways. Just to puaskan my erratic self.

So, here are a few pics of the raya mornin~:
Riz Yang Makin Sihat. Lol

And that wud be dad sittin in the couch back there. If u can see lah. He does a great job at blendin in this time around. Haha.

Ee in Green

His name is Izman Fariz, and I have no idea why mom n dad decided to call him "E". Nama panjang2, in the end his nickname is a single letter. Mudah bangat. Lol.

Number 7: Mat

My younger brother, and the youngest in the family. The bastard's taller than me, dang it. There is no justice in the world. >_>

Tripod fest

That wud be Zed (in dark red) and Zee (in dark brown) settin up the cameras for a family picture. And no, we havent had a family picture in about 14 years. Well, we thought it'd probably be a good idea, just in case we forget just how many of us there are. Keke.

The (only) women of the family

Yup, only two gals in the gang. And if you can't tell which is mom and which is sis, then u shud go and get urself run over by a van. I dunno, sajer.

O_o there is NO JUSTICE!!!

See~, i told you he was taller than me. Ok, ok, "tall" is an understatement. He's an effin skyscraper. Dah, happy? Haha. Xper, xper, I was born to be small, cute and adorable. I shud just reside to my fate. Ekekeke~.

Graph of Time Versus Height

As seen in graph above, it can be concluded that Kyo is fated to be a midget for his entire life. Oh, the one on the far right is Zed, the eldest brother in the family, and he holds the title of "skyscraper" at the moment. Mat is first runner up. Lol.

Raya 2008 Family Picture

Izman (5th), Izzuddin (2nd), Izham (4th), Izmil (7th), Izran (2nd)
Izwan (6th), Ismail (Dad), Zaliha (Mom), Izati (1st)


Yea, Kyo strategically sat in front to avoid his height deprivation from stealing the attention. See, I do care about other people. If I looked pendek, nanti sumer ingat i look cute. Susah la pulak. Lol. Um, not the best pic of sis, she's gonna kill me if she sees this. Wakakaka~!

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Kouda Entry_77: Hari Raya 2008

To all my friends and family. A year has passed since the last Raya. In that time we've all matured and learned. In the past year, we've all felt happiness, and we've all felt pain. Be it small or great.

On this day, our ancestors won a great battle.
On this day, we achieved a goal, as we did in the years before.
On this day, we hold the hands of those dear to us,
and we ask for but one thing;
Forgiveness.

We are all children of Allah,
And we are all sinners,
Be it to Him, or to his creations,
And on this day, we are granted the chance for absolution.

So, I take the opportunity given,
to wish all of you;
"Selamat Hari Raya",
so that you may enjoy this glorious day

And I wish to ask you,
all of you,
Forgive me for the crimes I've committed,
Absolve me of the the sins I've done,
"Maaf zahir dan batin".
So that our body and soul may be cleansed.