Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Kouda Entry_140: Slip SPM


If you're a government worker, please read the whole post before making comments.

Okeh, so we all know that I lost my SPM slip, right?

"OMG where did you lose it!?"

If I knew that, it wouldn't be LOST la kot.

So, of course, I did the only thing I could do; Request for a copy of that godforsaken piece of processed cellulose.

 

Had to go to the local JPN to get the request form.

Had to pay RM10 (Money order) so that them government people would mail me the slip.

Had to go see a "commissioner of oath" to DECLARE that I lost my slip. (Can't I just write a Facebook shoutout? Sama je kot).

shoutout 
There, happy?

After I got all that done and mailed (POS EXPRESS, mind you), I waited.

 

And waited...

 

And waited...

 

1 Week after I mailed the request form, I called their office:

ME: Hello, saya nak tanya pasal request copy slip spm yang saya hantar minggu lepas, 16hb Feb.

STAFF: Sebentar ya, encik.

ME: . . .

STAFF: Slip SPM encik tu sedang diproses. Minggu depan kita hantar.

ME: Ok, terima kasih.

 

So I waited again...

 

wait2

 

And the following week: NO SLIP ARRIVED!

So I called again:

 

ME: Hello, saya nak tanya pasal request copy slip spm yang saya hantar on 16hb Feb.

STAFF: Sebentar ya, encik.

ME: . . .

STAFF: Kita belum proses lagi slip encik. Minggu depan kita akan pos kat encik.

ME: WHAT IN THE NAME OF UNHOLY FUCK!?!?!?

(ok mebbe I didn't say that la...but I wanted to. Lol).


 

 

So I WAITED.

 

wait

 

And waited...

 

AND FUCKING WAITED!!!


3 GODFORSAKEN WEEKS LATER

Which makes a total of 5 weeks since I sent that request

5 weeks

ME: Hello, saya nak tanya pasal request copy slip spm yang saya hantar on 16hb Feb.

STAFF: Sebentar ya, encik.

STAFF (in the background): Eh, kat mana slip spm untuk Mohamad Izwan?

ME: . . . >_>

STAFF: Minggu depan kita akan pos kat encik.

ME: SAYA CALL 3, 4 KALI, AWAK SLALU CAKAP NAK POS, POS, POS, TAPI XDER PUN SAMPAI!?!?!??!

STAFF: Kita memang perlu 2 bulan untuk proses, encik.

ME: ( 2 BULAN LA PULAK!? MUTHAF*****!!!!!!! )

STAFF: Sebulan kita proses, pastu sebulan lagi pihak pos yang handle.

 

 

GILA EH!? SEBULAN NAK HANTAR SURAT !? IT'S NOT LIKE I FUCKIN LIVE ON THE MOON!

 

AND BESIDES, IT'S BEEN FUCKIN 5 WEEKS!! AND YOU HAVEN'T EVEN HANDED MY SLIP TO THE POSTAL PEOPLE YET!!!! APA ALASAN KO HAH!??!!?

 

SERIOUSLY!!!! DO YOUR FUCKIN JOB, YOU DECREPIT ASSWIPES!!

 

I CALLED 2, 3 TIMES, NICELY. AND ALL I GET ARE FUCKIN PROMISES TO SEND ME THAT SLIP.

 

Of course I blew up la when the guy told me my crap isn't even in the mail yet.

Apa korang guna wat voodoo ke amende!?

And what pisses me off is that everytime I called them, I tried asking for the results (as in I JUST WANT TO KNOW THE RESULTS. SCREW THE SLIP).

And this is what those Shitbags told me:

"Sorry, encik, itu confidential"

 

CONFIDENTIAL!?!?!

 

CONFIDENTIAL!?!?!

 

FUCKIN CONFIDENTIAL!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

*You'd think I'd run out of "!" and "?" by now

 

IF YOU REPROBATES KNOW THAT IT'S SO FUCKIN IMPORTANT TO THE POINT THAT IT IS CONSIDERED CONFIDENTIAL, THEN GET YOUR LAZY ASSES IN FUCKIN GEAR ALREADY!!!!!!

 

THEY WON'T EVEN SEND ME THAT SLIP VIA ANY OTHER MEANS.

NOT EVEN BY E-MAIL.

NOT EVEN BY FAX.

NOT EVEN BY FUCKIN SMOKE SIGNALS OR HOMING PIDGEONS.

 

A COPY OF MY SLIP SPM JE KOT.

FROM THE YEAR 2004.

APA CONFIDENTIAL SANGAT NYE PUN!? IS THAT THING EVEN VALID ANYMORE!?

 

WHAT, ARE THEY GONNA USE MY SPM RESULT TO RULE THE WORLD?

 

IS MY SPM SLIP MADE FROM RADIOACTIVE MATTER THAT IS ALL THE HYPE AMONG TERRORRISTS NOWADAYS!?

 

DOES MY SPM RESULT CONTAIN SOME SORT OF SECRET CODE THAT CAN LEAD TO THE TRUTH ABOUT JESUS OR WHATEVER!?

 

OH MY GOD, MY SPM RESULT IS ACTUALLY THE SECRET TO TIME TRAVEL. *bursts with pride*

 

 

SUMER BUDAK SPM GOT THEIR SLIPS ALREADY! WHAT'S THE FUCKIN HOLDUP WITH MINE!?!?

 

IF IT'S THE CURRENT SPM RESULTS, I CAN UNDERSTAND WHY IT'S CONFIDENTIAL. BUT THIS ONE WAS FUCKIN 5 YEARS AGO.

 

I MEAN EVEN MUET RESULTS HAVE AN EXPIRATION DATE. AND THAT'S JUST ENGLISH. YOU THINK I REMEMBER SHIT ABOUT THE SUBJECTS I LEARNED DURING SEKOLAH MENENGAH!?

 

 

Look, I got NOTHING against government workers. Some of them area REALLY nice, and they get their jobs done.

 

BUT YOU CRETINS GIVE GOVERNMENT WORKERS A BAD, HORRIBLE, LOATHFUL NAME!

 

MY FRIEND GOT HIS SLIP 2, 3 WEEKS BEFORE ME. AND WE SENT OUR REQUESTS AT THE SAME TIME. IN THE SAME FUCKIN ENVELOPE NO LESS!

YEA SURE, HE WENT AND GOT IT HIMSELF. BUT THIS PROVES THAT THOSE IDIOTS ARE TOO FUCKIN LAZY TO SEND OUR SLIPS OUT.

 

TOLONG LA. FIRE ALL THESE USELESS SLOTHS, AND HIRE NEW PEOPLE.

 

* It's hard to draw chibis when you're pissed. Lol.

 

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Kouda Entry_139: Last Day

YAY! My Industrial Training is OVER!!!

1 day earlier than you guys in KL. Muakakaka!

So, yeah, it was fun. Poking around in the labs, getting to know the uber nice people there.

Albeit there were 1 or 2 that were a bit too stuck up, in my opinion.

Seriously, what's so hard about giving a polite smile every now and then? Even if you can't smile, at least stop staring at me (us) like we're some sort of exotic animal that don't belong in the department.

 muka ketat

By the end of the 3 month industrial training, we (The Praktikidz) pretty much warmed up to just about every staff in the department.

Save mister "muka ketat" there la of course.

Well, at any rate, this blog isn't about him. It was just a flimsy pretext for me to draw a column of chibis. Lol.

 

* * *

 

Aite, so on the last day (which was on Thursday), me and the guys decided to get some sort of gift for the staff there.

But before that, me and Acab had to go to the local CELCOM CENTER to settle a few things. He wanted to upgrade his Sim Card, and my 3G wasn't working. Bankai.

Turns out my phone's setting was on GSM, not 3G. Which is why it wasn't working. Double Bankai.

 02

Yay! My first video call (which makes me sound jakun gilababi)!!

They were at a CINEMA!! On a WORKING DAY!! Gilak eh!! Memonteng!!!

Yer yer je cakap nak bagi good impression during the final week of the industrial training. Hahaha.

 

Well, at any rate, after finishing our business at the Center, we decided to grab a bite to eat. And Azri suggested this place nearby.

He said the Cendol there is gewd. So I figured, what the heck.

Cendol 

It took about 10 or so minutes for the food to be served. I didn't know it'd take that long to make cendol. O_o

How bout a ciggy while waiting? (Ohoho, learned that word from Chim)

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And of course, Kyo pun nak amik gambar like that oso.

smoke 2

Kids, smoking can cause severe illnesses. Like turning gay or growing a third eye. O shock!

But the bud tasted sweet tho. XDDDD

O shut up. The damn stick wasn't even lit, you prudes.

 

OMG THE FOOD IS HERE!!

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

With our very lovely Acab as the model in this seemingly candid photo.

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

No lah, Acab isn't that much of a glutton. Lol.

The cendol was friggin sweet! I think I'm losing my title as a Kelantanese. Manis sikit pun xleh tahan. Lol.

Terpaksa la Shakir mencari orang lain sebagai indicator barangan manis sekarang.

 

So, aite, once we finished stuffing our faces, we decided to go get some other business done.

But along the way, I had my camera prepped for some controversial pics.

islamic

Well, it's not really a dramatic shot that could shatter the very beliefs of little children. But it makes you think. XD

 

Me and the guys (Or "The guys and I", if you think that my English is so fuckin horrible. In which case, fuck you.) were heading to a shop in search of a plaque.

plaque 1

No, that's a dental plaque. I'm talking about this kind of plaque:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

LOL. Simple jek. But then I took a closer look at it, and I realized this little problem:

Plaque3

THEY MISPELLED AZRIE'S NAME!!!

Astaga I didn't see it when I picked up the damn plank. Aiyo, now I'm gonna have to go there and make them fix that stupid typo.

Kesian Azrie.

Kesian Kyo for having to drive all the way to that shop again.

Kesian my dad for having to pay for the fuel. Akakaka.

Ah well. Small problem je kot. But if the shop refuses to fix that problem, then I'm crackin open a fresh bottle of Hell just for them. Believe it or not.

 

* * *

Well, at any rate, since it was the last day we'll be hanging around in the Microbiology department, I decided to have a little session with my digicam.

Pic

Do you have any idea how hard it is to keep that friggin lab coat from flappin about!? Very un-photogenic itu benda. Or mebbe it's just me. XD.

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Acab and Azrie. Ahahaha I couldn't resist. Buttercup is missing.

pic3

Astaga I look unexpectedly distorted O_o. If the Mycobacteriology Lab staff see me like this, they'll hurl me out of the department. XD

Ah, well, it was fun. You guys in the department made these past 3 months bearable. Thanks a bunch!

pic4

Shut up. My Blog, My choice of pictures XD.

 

~ZE END~

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Kouda Entry_138: Speed typing

Azi mentioned a blog belonging to a friend of hers. And on that blog, there's this link to a speed-typing site.

Basically, it tests you and determines how many words you can type within one minute.

Here's my result:

86 words

Now, excuse me while I straighten the bones in my fingers...

Berbelit dowh jari aku menaip benda'lah tu.

My worst was 66 words per minute.

When tried again and got 86 words, I got malas already. XD

Try it y'all. I will not be held responsible for any finger-related injuries due to excessive typing.



Speaking of finger injuries:

Aite, done. Move on with your lives, people.

- DNE -

Friday, March 20, 2009

Kouda Entry_137: Video Blog 01

I got locked out/in just now. So, I decided to try out video blogging (since I didn't have my laptop with me at the time).

You can check out my (very small array of) videos at my youtube channel:

http://www.youtube.com/user/Kyorusan

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Kouda Entry_136: Red-Eye Nero

I noticed this last Thursday, before I went for my industrial training.

Nero - pink eye

O deng Nero has a pink eye. First time seeing a cat with conjuctivitis symptoms before...Intriguing.

Of course the initial thought I had was "What the hell did you shove into your eye!?"

And then I thought "Fuck, this better not be contagious".

Yup, I'm a selfish ass. XD.

Nero - contagious

This might make me sound like a bad owner, but I only managed to take Nero to a vet on Saturday (2 days later).

Shut up, the vet is closed on Fridays.

Nero - bad

Seriously, the trip to the vet taught me one thing; Nero is a downright pussy. (As in coward lah)

He wouldn't stop meow-ing in a very "OMG I'm scared let me outta here" kind of way.

And for God knows whatever reason, I was all "Kejap je ni, ok".

I was consoling my cat... I feel retarded. Lol.

Nero - Home

I had to wait for the doctor to finish tending to her current customer. Bapak lama eh diorang duk kat situ.

I swear, those people were just yappin' about God knows what and made me wait longer than I needed to. Not to mention I had to hold down that squirming furball of a cat. Penat dowh.

The doc didn't know exactly what Nero had. She think something might've poked / stung / infected his eye.

. . . very specific . . .

Seriously, I've read more detailed explanations from the back of a cereal box.

Nero - meds

No, there's no needle.

As if a doctor would let me handle a sharp object.

That syringe squirts (squirts O_o?) out the ointment, and I rub it on Nero's eye. While he scratches my arms in protest la of course.

Nero - protest

No, he doesn't scratch at my face when I'm giving him meds.

But he does tend to TRY and scratch my face whenever I rub his stomach. No idea why he does that though.

Nero - Rub

You're probably thinking, "Dude, that thing is diseased! Quit touching it! Eww!".

His left eye je kot yang infected. Not the whole of his feline anatomy. And besides, there aren't any commonly known germs that can jump from cats to humans (except for leptospira, but that's not the point XD).

Kyo is blathering about microbiology. RUN!

Nero - lying

Still gedik as always though. Pantang nampak kaki aku, mesti je nak berguling2.

Dah, abis. Go back to whatever it is you were doing.

"LE END"

Friday, March 13, 2009

Kouda Entry_135: Wallpaper

You guys are so gonna hate me for blogging about graphics.

But I don't have that many readers anyway, so screw you. XD

Bottom line, my desktop needed a clean up. The old wallpaper I made was uber crowded with so much crap, it gives me headaches whenever I turn on my laptop.

So, I figured I should try out a new style for my new wallpaper.

Screenshot - Blue Streaks (smaller)

Ah...it soothes my eyes just looking at it. Lol.

If you want to take a look at it at full view (although I'm pretty much sure you guys don't want to), you can visit my DeviantArt page here:

http://kyoru-san.deviantart.com

Yup, that's it. I made a blog entry just to show you guys my new wallpaper.

If you want to complain, leave a comment. Akakaka!

 

END-UH

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Kouda Entry_134: Wacom Test-run

Aite, I was feelin crappy for some reason. So, I decided to scratch something on paper.

Then I decided to practice drawing lineart using my Wacom.

And this is the end result:

Trial

Work In Progress

I'm still terrible at this, I know.

The lines are a bit fuzzy, since I can't really stroke the pen as well as I do with a regular pencil.

I hate furry lines >_>. The hair on the left side really bugs me.

Kyo needs practice. We all agree.

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Kouda Entry_133: Stupid Messages

You know what I hate?

When I get messages in social websites (like friendster, facebook, myspace) where people ask me oh-so-stupid questions.

Here's a list of the crap I get messaged bout:

 

01_Bday

1> How old are you?
- Hello, my age is so obviously displayed in my profile. If you can't spare 5 seconds of your time to take a look, then I don't want to spare 5 seconds of my time answering your question.

 

02_Kapel

2> Do you have a girlfriend / "Dah kapel ke blum" ?
- How's that any of your business? Can you be anymore blatant? Mengundang kena lempang ini orang.

 

03_Home

3> Where are you staying?
- Stalker much? And besides, PROFILE! DUH!

 

04_fren

4> Hai, nak kawan bleh / can I be your fren?
- DELETE. cukup trauma dengan ini soalan.

 

05_How

5> How are you?
- The answer will always be "Fine", so stop asking. Unless it's YM, then I'll consider it as a valid greeting.

 

 

Also, this one BARELY qualify as MESSAGE:

 

06_Hi

6> Hi~ / Haaaiiii~ / Hyeeee~
- wtf? Does this kid have Cerebral Palsy or something?

 

THUH END

. . . still getting used to the wacom

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Kouda Entry_132: Camping!

This happened about 3 weeks ago, actually.

It just took me forever to finish the damn draft. Lol.

It's amazing how I finally decided to get off of my skinny ass and actually experience the great outdoors.

About as amazing as a farting chimpanzee.

Classy...

00

Acab and Azrie were putting up the tent.

And of course, I was of no help. XD. Instead, I was busy takin pikchas.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Click image for full view

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

These two make the tedious task of putting up a tent seem like a piece of cake. Impressive.

And, naturally, after the work is done, we goof around:

03


none


And of course, there's the traditional dancing around the campfire. XD

04

Of course, that lasted a good 2 minutes. Next on the list; Dinner!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Our very own Naked Chef burning the hell out of the marinated chicken. In a good way, I assure you.

And, apparently, I learned a new trick using my digicam:

06

We were all pretty amused to see this show up on my camera's screen.

Also, the perfect time to try out your modeling skills. . . apparently. . .

07

Kamal was a bit territorial when it comes to Kuaci (in the cup he's holding). Lol.

08
Click image for full view (why?)

Seriously, it looked like we were in some sort of new-found "outdoor club". What with all the smoke n all.

09

Uber long pole I tell u! A real work of art. XD

10

Does it work, you ask?

11

Uh...not so much...

But hey, a small fish is better than no fish.

12

Gilababeng excited dapat tangkap ikan. Lol.

And here are some shots of how these fishermen wannabes do their thing:

13

Nothing like feeling the breeze between your legs while you try to catch some grub for breakfast. Ahaha.

And Kamal was intent on catching those infamous flying fish.

14

While I of course, try to catch...

16

. . . some Z's . . . ^_^;

There weren't enough poles to go around okeh. So, I decided to lay down and enjoy the midnight breeze.

. . .

. .

.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Click image for full view (and enjoy mother neitcha)

Honestly, I couldn't sleep.

The air was too cold, the ground was too hard (fuk dammit i forgot to bring a pillow) and the tent was flapping so damn loudly.

Next time I go camping, I swear I'm filling my car with pillows, thick blankets, and super-enhanced ear-plugs.

Ah, well, the early morning activity made me forget about the whole no-sleep crap.

17
Swimming class. XD

18

Unfortunately, there aren't any pics of me in the water...

Cuz i was busy vomiting... ^_^;; Ahaha.

It's an embarrassing event that I won't be forgetting anytime soon.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Click image for full view (for whatever reason, I dunno)

20
Click image for full view

21

There aren't enough pics of me, I say! Who do you think made this blog?

Oh, and here's a short tutorial on how we prepare our bait:

22

23

23(b)

24

25

How do you live with yourself...

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I know, this post is damn long. Now you know why it took me so long to finish the damn draft </excuse>. Lol.

We're planning on another camping trip this week, i believe. So, there's probably gonna be another long winded outdoorsy post.

Stay tuned (please ^_^).

< END >

For the love of God, follow this blog!!

Or just comment. It wouldn't hurt. ^_^