Monday, November 16, 2015

Kouda Entry_309: Hang Out

309 - 01 02

309 - 03 04

The next day

309 - 05 06

309 - 07 08

I honestly hate it when people do this. If y’all gonna make plans with me, then stick to it. If you wanna cancel, then say so. I wouldn’t mind. I could be spending my time drawing/blogging/binge-watching a series/get work done/reading/gaming/etc. rather than plan my day around your no-show.

What I find more irritating is when someone tries to guilt-trip me into hanging out. Padahal spesis ni yang paling suka MIA and cancel last minit.

Respect other people’s time, please.

#MohonTerasa

 

 

THEbusyEND

del.icio.us Tags: ,,

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

Kouda Entry_308: VIVA

 

308 - VIVA_01308---VIVA_02

Yes, yes I am a timebender.

So, my PhD viva was yesterday. And it went quite well, all things considered. If only I wasn’t speaking 50 words per second, that’d be great. :|

Welp, that part’s done. I just need to get the corrections done, then I’d be on my way to… uh… y’know, finally see the real world. Lulz.

 

 

THEhyperspeedEND

del.icio.us Tags: ,,

Thursday, September 17, 2015

Kouda Entry_307: Malaysia Day 2015

It’s a bit late for this. But hey, urrday is Malaysia Day! …right? …right? Someone please agree with me.

So, a bunch of us at Comic Bloggers Malaysia (Comic & Doodle Bloggers) put our noggins together to come up with this artwork collab for Malaysia Day 2015.

Sadly, I was backed up with work up until 16th of September (Sangat perfect, right?). So, I wasn’t able to finish the thing until a day after the intended date. #Alasan.

Anyways, thanks to the guys and girls who put up with my suggestions and were kind enough to collaborate. Y’all can go rake up their hit count now:

1. Kyoru (Koudamainframe)

2. Ernest (Bro, Dont Like That La, Bro)

3. Kendylife (Kendylife)

4. Eric (ericleeh.com)

5. Hong Vee (Comics for Everyone)

6. Raja Syahmi (A medical student life told in comics)

7. Miao&WafuPafu (akiraceo.com)

8. theeggyolks (theeggyolks.com)

9. Bolehland (Bolehland.net)

10. Pek Chek Kia (pekchekkia.com)

11. Zouzou Alien (zouzoualien.blogspot.com)


I seriously need to work on my time management skills. Lulz.

 

THEcollaborativeEND

del.icio.us Tags: ,,

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Kouda Entry_306: Picky

305 - 01305 - 02

My computer was taking its sweet time running a performance test. I got bored, so I scribbled a random blog entry.

Aaaand back to work.

 

 

THEpickyEND

del.icio.us Tags:

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Kouda Entry_305: Riz’s Wedding

Well this was extremely delayed. Le brother got hitched sometime end of last year (I think? I dunno my memory is epic fail lol). And that makes for a perfect excuse to whip out the DSLR and practice shooting and editing videos.

305

Sony Vegas had some memory issues during rendering, and I’ve only recently figured out a workaround. Took forever though. Lulz.

I still got a lot of practice to do. Hmm…

 

THEdelayedEND

del.icio.us Tags: ,,

Monday, February 9, 2015

Kouda Entry_303: The Research Process

Only one panel this time. But it’s a 77-frame animation, so I’ll let it slide.

The problem with doing a lot of Bioinformatics analysis is that you tend to look like you’re just sitting around in front of your laptop. But goddammit it’s still stressful as shit.

303_full

No, there has yet to be an occurrence where a stream of blood shoots out of my head. But I wouldn’t be too surprised if crap like that started happening.

Yes, I know I’m not all too good at animations. But hey, you gotta start somewhere, right? …Right? …Someone agree with me…

 

 

THE77-frames-ofEND

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,,

Monday, February 2, 2015

Kouda Entry_302: I don’t give a…

Sometimes, all you want to do is go full Dragonball Z on someone’s arse.

302 - 01302 - 02302 - 03

 

 

302 - 04

EMOTIONAL DAMAGE IS OVER 9000!!!!!!!!!!

 

When a single middle finger is just too mainstream.

This is strikingly similar to the “Giga Poke” entry I posted a few years back:

Kouda Entry_161: The Giga-Poke

O mai, I forgot how my art style has changed over the years. :|

 

 

THEkamehameEND

del.icio.us Tags: ,

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Kouda Entry_301: Brain…Stahp…

Nothing out of the ordinary. Just another day where I mind my own business, and my brain suddenly decides to cast Migrainega (Final Fantasy reference).

301 - 01301 - 02301 - 03301 - 04

Kyo is paralyzed.

Kyo loses a turn day.

The problem with migraines (apart from the unbearable, crippling pain) is the likelihood that I’ll lose the rest of the day to waste time online do anything productive. If I’m lucky, I’ll only lose a couple of hours (from a de-migraining nap).

Moral of the story? NAP! Naps are the nectar of the heavens that fills you with unending vigor! Also, they reduce the risk of heart attack but whatever that’s just some lame science shit. Pfft.

 

 

THESTAHP!END

del.icio.us Tags: ,,

Monday, January 19, 2015

Kouda Entry_300:- The Scientific Method

So, my research involves a lot of blankly-staring-at-the-monitor moments. You know, like a normal human being of the 21st century.

So, here’s an insight of what goes on in my head every time I encounter a discrepancy in my data after running an analysis for days on end…

300 - 01300 - 02300 - 03300 - 04300 - 05300 - 06300 - 07300 - 08300 - 09300 - 10

10 bucks says you guys scrolled down to the last panel without even going through all that brain-text. I know I did. Everiteim.

Like dis got audacity to want to grad on time leh?

Shut it. You have no idea how horrifying is to even consider the word “repeat” after spending days going through a shitload of data. That shit is taboo.

Must. Not. Be. Overcome. By. Despaiiiirrrrrrrr. D:

p/s
tiny handwriting is tiny?

 

THEyou-listening-to-me?END

del.icio.us Tags: ,,