Saturday, December 18, 2010

Kouda Entry_208: Battle!

208 - 01

208 - 01208 - 02208 - 03208 - 04208 - 05208 - 06208 - 07208 - 08-09

 

A few days ago, I was minding my own business. Then, suddenly, I felt a discomfort in my stomach. And then I barfed.

Gross.

I had food poisoning~. Yay. Sick.

 

Honestly, I don’t mind the barfing. But I oh-so-hate the nausea.

I only kept barfing for one day. But the nausea and tiredness lasted 2 days. Not so bad lah, I guess. At least I wasn’t bedridden for a whole week. Lol.

 

THEwut?END

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Kouda Entry_207: Two Hundred!

Made this one a while back. I didn’t want to post it since the quality is a bit, underwhelming. But meh, didn’t want it to go to waste. Keke.

203 - 01
02-03

203 - 04

05-06

 

203 - 07

203 - 08

 

09-10

 

203 - 11

203 - 12

 

Yay 200(+) posts!! To celebrate, I updated the header and tabs. Also, the ‘About’ page is up and running now~. :D

The ‘Zalvert’ button is supposed to take you to a new blog I’m working on. But, the page isn’t ready yet. So, I guess it’s just a tease. Lol.

 

 

THEepic lazyEND

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Kouda Entry_206: Headphones

Astaga, I haven’t drawn a comic in ages. Took me a while to figure out what to draw a comic about.

But finally, I came up with something! Whee~!!

My old headsets are busted. So, I needed to look for new ones. That is, one for indoors, and one for outdoors. So…

 

01-02

205 - 03b

I don’t like crowded areas and all the noise that’s they’re making. It makes me uncomfortable.

I’d normally wear a headset to help me ignore the noise. Which is why I need to get new ones.

* * *

Anyway~, while I was walking around, there were a bunch of people around me. And some of them decided to loudly joke around, giggle, and laugh. Which made me more uncomfortable.

205 - 04

And I wasn’t in the mood to be patient…

05-06

 

205 - 07

Well, that didn’t really happen. But, I was seriously annoyed by all the noise.

Good thing I’d already gotten what I was looking for by the time all the bloodshed…i mean laughing occurred. So, I hightailed out of the mall.

 

Okay, so I guess it’s not their fault, since they’re just enjoying themselves. But still, it’s insanely annoying when someone laughs their head off while standing 2 inches behind you.

 

 

 

205 - 08

 

THEblood splatteredEND

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,,

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Kouda Entry_205: Sungai Tekala

Not really sure if I spelled the name of the place correctly.

Anyhow, here’s another video~!

 

Best viewed in HD. So, load it up on Youtube~. ^_^

Sungai Tekala (2010)

I was pretty surprised at 3:02. Didn’t think I could do a 360. I was expecting to land on my back. Lol.

It was just a little trip we took to celebrate our freedom. We only took a few videos, so it’s not much to work with. Hope it’s at least a little bit enjoyable for you guys to watch.

Hey, if you guys like it, leave a comment and tell me what you think. I might be compelled to make more in the future. XD

 

 

THEwe got retardedEND

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,,

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Kouda Entry_204: Inside Joke

I know I tweeted that I won’t be blogging until after the exams are over. But this one was just asking for it.

 

This has nothing to do with me. :D

 

Just something random that happened between my friends on Facebook that I thought was hilarious.

CAUTION! LANGUAGE MAY BE INAPPROPRIATE (eceh, macam aku x pernah menyumpah je kat blog ni. Haha)

But seriously. Some of you may find the language a bit harsh. I apologize in advance.

 

Glossary:-
Paper HRM
= an exam paper (Human Resource Management)
Goreng = Answering questions by writing some nonsensical BS.

FB - kong

 

THEplanning failEND

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,,,

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Kouda Entry_203: Every Other Time

Was studying for an exam, and of course, I ended up getting ideas about a blog post. Haha.

 

Why does the video thumbnail always have to look so horrid?

Study Method:- Every other Time

 

Complete waste of time eh? Haha. But at least the song is enjoyable, i hope. ^_^

I know, I mispelled “scream” at 3:41. Too lazy to edit. Har har.

 

Oh, if you guys can’t watch the vid, try this link insted: This Link

 

THEevery otherEND

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,,,,,

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Kouda Entry_202: Coffee

 

201 - 01   02

201 - 03

 

201 - 04   05

 

Hey! Comic strip! Woot!

You guys probably notice something a bit different about the strip, kan?

Yea well, these were made using pen n paper, then scanned and photoshopped. My Wacom is still throwing tantrums. Mebbe Acer and Wacom don’t go along kot. Deng.

 

The pen/marker I’m using isn’t all that good, since it leaves blotches all over the paper. Sucks.

So, I’ll have to go look for a better pen one of these days.

 

You guys will have to put up with the smudgy drawings until then. Sorry. But, it beats not having any strips at all la kan~? XD

 

THEblotchyEND

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Kouda Entry_201: Third Language (Final Chapter)

A few weeks back, we had to submit our Japanese assignment.

For those who don’t now, I’m taking Japanese as my Third Language in UiTM. Fun stuff ^_^.

This one’s kind of a continuation of the previous video. Been planning on this for months. Tee hee.

 

Here’s a little preview (sort of a blooper):-

Japanese Video Assignment–Trailer

 

And here’s the full video:-

Japanese Video Assigment–Final Chapter

And to see last semester’s video, [click here].

 

Cast:-
- Izwan (Me)
- Fahmi
- Fauzie
- Halimatun
- Nana

Extras:-
- Syazwan (Jambu)
- Yeh <—He’s taking German, actually. Lol.

 

I’m sure you guys noticed some of the soundtracks. Years upon years of sound FX and game soundtrack collecting finally paid off. Hehe.

There’s a lot of funny crap in the video. People showing up where they shouldn’t, people laughing. That kind of stuff. O well, it’s not a video competition, so I let it pass. XD

Hope you guys enjoyed it! We sure did! :3

 

 

THEno sequel?END

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Kouda Entry_200: Sneak Peek

Hey guys. I am EXTREMELY sorry for the lack of updates. Busy and whatnot.

It’s the Finals at the moment.

Just finished handing in the Final Draft for my Thesis. Happy.

Got a Paper at 2.15pm. Not happy.

 

No comic strip yet. But, I leave you guys with this:

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

A little sneak peek of what I have in mind.

 

Guess what I got planned. Don’t guess too big though. Expectations can hurt. Lol.

Later, guys! Again, sorry for not updating.

 

THEi rindu this blogEND

 

 

Omg it’s Windows Live Writer 2011 now!? I’ve been gone for too long!

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,,

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Kouda Entry_199: At the Lab

 

199 - 01   02

199 - 03

199 - 04   05

199 - 06 - 08

 

I was at the lab today, and I was supposed to prepare some culture medium. But I didn’t want to wait too long, so I grabbed the stuff without waiting for it to cool down first.

Good news, I got the job done. Bad news, it hurt like hell~. DX

I couldn’t fine the gloves, in case you’re wondering. So, I decided to be all macho and sacrifice my fingers. Lol. NOT DOING IT AGAIN.

 

 

THEit burns!!END

 

199 - 09

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Kouda Entry_198: Pain

Posted this a little later than I thought. Had to rush to Shah Alam before I could finish editing the entry. ~_~

198-01-03

198 - 04

 

198 - 05 06

 

198 - 07 08

198 - 09 10

 

While I was happily working on my computer, I suddenly felt some discomfort on my back. Which was weird.

Then the throbbing headache came, which was even weirder. O_o

Maybe I’ve been spending too much time at the desk? Hm…

 

 

198 - 11

 

 

THEmy back…and head…END

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Kouda Entry_197: Bugs

 

197 - 01 02

 

 

 

197 - 03 197 - 04

 

197---05---anime

 

Yay! Comic strip! OMG there was a big-ass ant in my toilet the other day. Pure tropical-forest-grade-big-ass bug! The hell!?

I was just a bit terkejut je la. Not really a big deal. Lol.

 

197 - 06

Stupid Sen. I’m gonna bug-spray him one of these days…

 

 

THEstill not cuteEND

 

del.icio.us Tags: ,,,

Saturday, June 5, 2010

Kouda Entry_196: Under Construction

Hey guys, just a little update to show that I am not “completely” ignoring this blog.

Sorry to say, it’s a little hard for me to draw strips lately, since this happened:

need new gloves...definitely

My gloves are mutilated!! I can’t draw properly since my hands have uh…relatively active sweat glands *embarrassed* lol. That, added with the uber scorching weather we’re having…makes it difficult for me to do a lot of hand-related stuff. DX

 

So, instead, I’ve decided to work on something that doesn’t require a wacom; editing the blog’s layout. I’m sure you guys have noticed a very slight change in the current layout.

Well, I switched back to the TicTac template (since it’s easier to edit) and modified the html (and graphics) to appear like the previous theme (…a bit).

 

Bad News: A while back, Blogspot upgraded to some sort of xhtml format, which I am COMPLETELY unfamiliar with. So, my html editing skills just levelled down by a bunch. Sucks.

Good News: This template is still way easier to edit than the previous theme that I used. So, I’ll be able to make changes to the layout more often (Maybe add a little color to this watered-down blog) like I did during my non-comic-blogging days.

 

Hey~, been a while since I saw a whole heap of text in this blog. Whee~!!!

So, basically, KYO GOTS NO GLOVES, SO HE CAN’T DRAW. *sad face* Curse my hands for being so manja.

 

Honestly, I can draw using the Wacom without gloves, but I’m afraid it might ruin it’s shiny outer plate (I sayang my gadgets okeh. Haha).

Later guys~. Sorry, no comic strip yet. *sad face again*

 

THEReading isn’t half bad la kan?END

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Kouda Entry_195: Back in Kelantan.

01-02 03-04 05-06 07-08 

 

 

 195 - 09 

 

 

195 - 10

 

195 - 11

 

NOT CUTE!!!

Hish, there was a spider in my toilet. It was relatively small, but it’s still gross to find bugs in your toilet.

Yay! I’m back in Kelantan! The semester break is finally here, and I can be as lazy as I want~!!!

 

Oh, yay comic strip!! Been ages, eh? Haha.

THEI hate spidersEND

del.icio.us Tags: ,,